Language Ranking

The score is the sum of 10000 * min(sizes of all solutions) / min(sizes of solutions in a language) for each problems.

RankLangScore#Avg.
1gs2881843810118722
2Perl578839813934155
3GolfScript54745809955502
4Ruby503233513353769
5Nibbles44741254719499
6J41930669464432
7Python408155913822953
8AWK31366379923161
9C292991212642317
10sed29218358913279
11Bash28636197533802
12JavaScript285715511192553
13Vim27841136744130
14Jelly25900333507400
15PHP24093667333286
16Burlesque24058375404455
17goruby23077635484211
18FlogScript22977694145550
19Ruby222611386803325
20Haskell20773459802119
21K20041245163883
22Groovy19834777422673
23z8018842754833901
24Scala17871978012231
25Python317763597482374
26dc17172774523799
27Bash (builtins)17127446512630
28BASIC16858566572565
29xgawk15561124913169
30Zsh15390624073781
31Lua15032706912175
32R14674706112401
33jq14385294583140
34Common LISP12698615772200
35Postscript12626494342909
36Io12400845932091
37Scheme12257496032032
38Arc12147544602640
39Maxima11912595102335
40bc11515634492564
41Fish11480033093715
42PARI/GP11386543812988
43Perl610598443892724
44Xtal9847744222333
45m49738342713593
46OCaml9524335071878
47Octave9099843662486
48Java8663326901255
49Fortran8255994012058
50wake8226543152611
51Logo7952733722137
52Pascal7909664921607
53REXX7767033362311
54Befunge7255582762628
55Atlas7072501474811
56Asymptote7047543212195
57Tcl7036123442045
58A+6809752063305
59Brainfuck6450264491436
60Prolog6124153171931
61D6030123421763
62Forth5953692272622
63Smalltalk5554122762012
64Clojure5489912771981
65DOS5453011753116
66Universal Lambda5392361802995
67Icon5003832761812
68REBOL4464402491792
69Cyan4335801872318
70ObjC4203672301827
71><>4199851353111
72C#4178714091021
73Crystal4043191722350
74C++3715032711370
75Kite3503281791957
76gnuplot3385881033287
77SNOBOL3135572061522
78QCL3089841482087
79Befunge-983054491042937
80Erlang2621572531036
81Whitespace259939325799
82Euphoria2578621262046
83LilyPond2479731012455
84Curry2433401341815
85make2304521331732
86Go2280421871219
87Pike2252291481521
88Squirrel212324822589
89Chapel1951461091790
90Rust1949861431363
91Hexagony189781633012
92jq 1.6188433424486
93Nemerle1723851501149
94COBOL154915190815
95Minus154491572710
96Lazy-K150165346434
97Unlambda1441721031399
98Labyrinth143603482991
99LMNtal132496731815
100D-compile-time130535711838
101Ada122633137895
102FerNANDo116113166699
103Mind102789841223
104Malbolge92546671381
105x8683777651288
106Pefunge64879222949
107Aheui6028964942
108MNNBFSL51812301727
109gas4485045996
110CLC-INTERCAL4404460734
111Grass3942448821
112JVM37760152517
113Piet31069301035
114Whirl1891328675
115VHDL1374937371

gs2 is the programming tool of choice for discriminating golfers.

Perl is a fine programming tool for many courses.

Last update: Mon Jun 24 10:41:05 UTC 2024 (Mon Jun 24 19:41:05 +0900 2024)

return to the top page