Language Ranking

The score is the sum of 10000 * min(sizes of all solutions) / min(sizes of solutions in a language) for each problems.

RankLangScore#Avg.
1gs2987406511758403
2Nibbles62392516659382
3Perl616054115443989
4GolfScript570283510775295
5Ruby537449814823626
6iogii43852815597844
7Python422465414772860
8J41858599784280
9AWK325346210653054
10sed32207959943240
11JavaScript319913512722515
12Bash31162098303754
13C309029613882226
14Vim27328206804018
15Ruby226695728273228
16PHP25511137823262
17Jelly24826283547013
18Burlesque24210645734225
19goruby22886265604086
20Python321685259242346
21FlogScript21445054145179
22Haskell207320010202032
23Bash (builtins)20432107852602
24K20391405573660
25Scala20223869402151
26dc20012255283790
27Groovy19782537602602
28z8019712355253754
29BASIC17103736742537
30Zsh16871314493757
31xgawk15980025233055
32jq15096374793151
33Lua14872457042112
34R14674606272340
35bc13507125152622
36Common LISP12967185992164
37Fish12538613433655
38Postscript12444164352860
39Io12204275982040
40Scheme12169616201962
41Arc12061184652593
42PARI/GP11893994032951
43Maxima11797585182277
44Perl611214854262632
45m411090472973734
46Atlas10418581965315
47Xtal9815304292287
48Java9467397841207
49OCaml9459505161833
50Octave9213843782437
51Fortran8153894052013
52wake8109403212526
53Logo8085533942052
54Pascal7875995021568
55REXX7757043472235
56Befunge7402002912543
57Tcl7149263572002
58Brainfuck7076234861456
59A+6985002133279
60Asymptote6912113252126
61Forth6769592732479
62Prolog6335343381874
63D6164043581721
64Universal Lambda6046581973069
65DOS5885991913081
66Smalltalk5571542831968
67Clojure5499932831943
68Icon5024052911726
69><>4817181523169
70C#481581496970
71Cyan4489481992256
72REBOL4444652551743
73ObjC4365162411811
74Crystal4269201792385
75C++3854432881338
76Kite3550251851919
77gnuplot3397311053235
78Befunge-983324381172841
79SNOBOL3284852251459
80QCL3089781512046
81Whitespace288425377765
82jq 1.6275382564917
83LilyPond2639921112378
84Erlang2631982611008
85Euphoria2535401271996
86Curry2427381351798
87make2378421431663
88Pike2349011611459
89Go2297301951178
90Squirrel220690852596
91Hexagony219722742969
92Rust2015291491352
93Chapel1907711091750
94Lazy-K181565416436
95Minus174969632777
96Nemerle1729071531130
97COBOL162707199817
98Labyrinth147743493015
99Unlambda1470581051400
100LMNtal135821751810
101D-compile-time135784731860
102Ada123331140880
103FerNANDo116817172679
104Malbolge105836781356
105Mind102086841215
106x8681272651250
107Pefunge64879222949
108Aheui5772365888
109CLC-INTERCAL5305191582
110MNNBFSL50795301693
111gas4347646945
112Grass3923548817
113JVM37760152517
114Piet31214311006
115Whirl1895329653
116VHDL1369337370

gs2 is the programming tool of choice for discriminating golfers.

Nibbles is a fine programming tool for many courses.

Last update: Thu Oct 15 11:16:59 UTC 2026 (Thu Oct 15 20:16:59 +0900 2026)

return to the top page