Language Ranking

The score is the sum of 10000 * min(sizes of all solutions) / min(sizes of solutions in a language) for each problems.

RankLangScore#Avg.
1gs257974526019646
2GolfScript53284078186513
3Perl483955410224735
4J44516448605176
5Ruby42510179814333
6Python351977810473361
7Vim29105536254656
8AWK25487677173554
9JavaScript25316298712906
10C25236559502656
11FlogScript23371823486716
12goruby22521414804691
13sed22295596223584
14PHP21830536273481
15Burlesque21714983925539
16K21430814454815
17Groovy21021607052981
18Haskell20676238402461
19Bash20168854934091
20z8017417453754644
21BASIC16352435822809
22Lua14077225892390
23xgawk12994833763456
24R12864524942604
25Common LISP12776595292415
26Io12733835472327
27Zsh12442813094026
28dc12175792894213
29Maxima12167384672605
30Scheme11590555092277
31Arc10782763882779
32Postscript10508523343146
33PARI/GP9806212813489
34Ruby29586142843375
35Xtal9546083672601
36Scala9482854092318
37jq9433942873287
38OCaml9412924731990
39Fish9182322303992
40Fortran8842383832308
41Logo8452793402486
42Python38332783392458
43Pascal8138674631757
44REXX8090123092618
45Octave7635232862669
46Perl67336872413044
47bc7096672063444
48Asymptote6754762882345
49Befunge6662802282922
50m46439101633950
51Brainfuck6433213871662
52Prolog6418452982153
53wake6397652452611
54Tcl6368092942166
55D6107793101970
56Smalltalk5826532632215
57A+5701311663434
58Java5527214191319
59Clojure5180802452114
60Bash (builtins)4974052122346
61Icon4651962421922
62REBOL4564652282002
63Forth4323131692558
64Cyan3939881582493
65ObjC3829391931984
66C#3617623041190
67Universal Lambda3602051083335
68DOS335021973453
69><>325905913581
70C++3097742131454
71Kite3060141541987
72Erlang2890352461174
73LilyPond253772912788
74QCL2340561231902
75Whitespace234012257910
76Curry2207501131953
77Pike1996921271572
78SNOBOL1993031291544
79Nemerle1969641421387
80Crystal174681583011
81gnuplot169752582926
82COBOL160048169947
83Go1579781401128
84Rust1551281051477
85Euphoria153327851803
86Unlambda140155981430
87Befunge-98129962413169
88LMNtal126444622039
89Minus123190462678
90Ada1225431221004
91Hexagony121927373295
92Mind110889801386
93FerNANDo104678133787
94x8691766631456
95D-compile-time87194531645
96Chapel82611441877
97Malbolge76514391961
98Squirrel72448332195
99Lazy-K66663611092
100Aheui64099601068
101make62601541159
102Labyrinth48981153265
103gas47637411161
104Pefunge44196152946
105Grass3840943893
106MNNBFSL38357271420
107Piet31879281138
108JVM27884141991
109Whirl1874525749
110VHDL1531737413
111CLC-INTERCAL1403018779

gs2 is the programming tool of choice for discriminating golfers.

GolfScript is a fine programming tool for many courses.

Last update: Mon Jul 23 13:45:32 UTC 2018 (Mon Jul 23 22:45:32 +0900 2018)

return to the top page