Language Ranking

The score is the sum of 10000 * min(sizes of all solutions) / min(sizes of solutions in a language) for each problems.

RankLangScore#Avg.
1gs2988293011778396
2Nibbles62592516679384
3Perl616304715463986
4GolfScript570641810785293
5Ruby537846314843624
6iogii44167665637845
7Python422577614782859
8J41856039784279
9AWK325332710653054
10sed32302879953246
11JavaScript320640312742516
12Bash31159768303754
13C309020813882226
14Vim27326126804018
15Ruby226740728303221
16PHP25510397823262
17Jelly24876283557007
18Burlesque24239215744222
19goruby22883635604086
20Python321747549262348
21FlogScript21445054145179
22Haskell207436510212031
23Bash (builtins)20426507852602
24K20391405573660
25Scala20237509412150
26dc20012255283790
27Groovy19782537602602
28z8019712355253754
29BASIC17103736742537
30Zsh16871314493757
31xgawk15978675233055
32jq15094964793151
33Lua14871177042112
34R14673306272340
35bc13507005152622
36Common LISP12967185992164
37Fish12538613433655
38Postscript12444164352860
39Io12204275982040
40Scheme12168646201962
41Arc12061184652593
42PARI/GP11893994032951
43Maxima11797585182277
44Perl611214854262632
45m411090472973734
46Atlas10418581965315
47Xtal9815304292287
48Java9479717851207
49OCaml9459505161833
50Octave9213843782437
51Fortran8153894052013
52wake8109403212526
53Logo8083973942051
54Pascal7875995021568
55REXX7757043472235
56Befunge7419392922540
57Tcl7148273572002
58Brainfuck7076234861456
59A+6985002133279
60Asymptote6912113252126
61Forth6769592732479
62Prolog6335343381874
63D6164043581721
64Universal Lambda6046581973069
65DOS5885991913081
66Smalltalk5571542831968
67Clojure5499932831943
68Icon5024052911726
69><>4834571533159
70C#482496497970
71Cyan4489481992256
72REBOL4444652551743
73ObjC4365162411811
74Crystal4267771792384
75C++3854432881338
76Kite3550251851919
77gnuplot3397311053235
78Befunge-983324381172841
79SNOBOL3284852251459
80QCL3089781512046
81Whitespace289522378765
82jq 1.6275382564917
83LilyPond2639921112378
84Erlang2631982611008
85Euphoria2535401271996
86Curry2427381351798
87make2378421431663
88Pike2349011611459
89Go2297301951178
90Squirrel220690852596
91Hexagony219722742969
92Rust2015291491352
93Chapel1906931091749
94Lazy-K181647417435
95Minus174969632777
96Nemerle1729071531130
97COBOL162707199817
98Labyrinth147743493015
99Unlambda1470581051400
100LMNtal135821751810
101D-compile-time135784731860
102Ada123331140880
103FerNANDo116817172679
104Malbolge105836781356
105Mind102086841215
106x8681272651250
107Pefunge64879222949
108Aheui5772365888
109CLC-INTERCAL5305191582
110MNNBFSL50795301693
111gas4347646945
112Grass3923548817
113JVM37760152517
114Piet31214311006
115Whirl1895329653
116VHDL1369337370

gs2 is the programming tool of choice for discriminating golfers.

Nibbles is a fine programming tool for many courses.

Last update: Thu Oct 22 13:19:08 UTC 2026 (Thu Oct 22 22:19:08 +0900 2026)

return to the top page