Language Ranking

The score is the sum of 10000 * min(sizes of all solutions) / min(sizes of solutions in a language) for each problems.

RankLangScore#Avg.
1gs274284828408843
2Perl520533112324225
3GolfScript51437319205591
4Ruby454801011883828
5J41621339294480
6Python370800012462975
7Nibbles30736833269428
8AWK28125708883167
9Vim27431716644131
10C263817811282338
11JavaScript258797110082567
12Jelly25635883447452
13sed25521017743297
14Bash25434686713790
15FlogScript22893874095597
16PHP22459596913250
17goruby22330775294221
18Burlesque22200794884549
19Haskell20136669462128
20Groovy19650077312688
21K19349084943916
22Ruby217558665293319
23z8017525394483911
24BASIC16235146382544
25dc15053013913849
26Scala14434866472231
27Zsh14374233823762
28xgawk14219284533138
29jq14188314533132
30Lua13992976562133
31R13920545912355
32Python313821295962319
33Bash (builtins)12592195042498
34Postscript12280854202924
35Common LISP12197165572189
36Io12012745822064
37Maxima11731095022336
38Arc11625604462606
39Scheme11518445722013
40PARI/GP10952803682976
41Fish10701802883715
42bc10432364042582
43Xtal9812074202336
44m49192672523647
45Perl68896533322679
46OCaml8860114861823
47Octave8289963462395
48Fortran8075443882081
49wake7945803052605
50Logo7589273562131
51REXX7474073262292
52Pascal7446604781557
53Tcl6918023382046
54Befunge6868932652592
55Java6856015481251
56Asymptote6778993102186
57A+6477751963304
58Brainfuck6347334361455
59Prolog5679693031874
60D5494433181727
61Forth5440672142542
62Smalltalk5383832692001
63Clojure5361072711978
64DOS5006281593148
65Icon4381212541724
66Cyan4287631852317
67REBOL4283182411777
68><>3997201303074
69Crystal3781081662277
70ObjC3352701981693
71Universal Lambda3334351162874
72C#312870314996
73gnuplot311573953279
74QCL3022611472056
75C++3016912361278
76Kite2859941621765
77SNOBOL2696741831473
78Befunge-98262453912884
79Erlang2622502521040
80LilyPond229537962391
81Whitespace229346284807
82Pike2020241351496
83Euphoria2001361051906
84Squirrel197281772562
85Curry1865821181581
86Hexagony183804603063
87make1823261061720
88Go1770011681053
89Chapel1747861021713
90Rust1746071351293
91Nemerle1574681451085
92Minus147661562636
93Unlambda1444631031402
94COBOL142305175813
95Labyrinth139603472970
96LMNtal119539681757
97Lazy-K115518272424
98FerNANDo112543159707
99Ada110584128863
100D-compile-time103913621676
101Mind103009841226
102Malbolge89487651376
103x8684169651294
104Pefunge64879222949
105Aheui6028964942
106MNNBFSL51812301727
107gas4445645987
108CLC-INTERCAL4234456756
109Grass3942448821
110JVM37760152517
111jq 1.633077113007
112Piet31069301035
113Whirl1891328675
114VHDL1374937371

gs2 is the programming tool of choice for discriminating golfers.

Perl is a fine programming tool for many courses.

Last update: Tue Jun 28 11:45:34 UTC 2022 (Tue Jun 28 20:45:34 +0900 2022)

return to the top page