Language Ranking

The score is the sum of 10000 * min(sizes of all solutions) / min(sizes of solutions in a language) for each problems.

RankLangScore#Avg.
1gs2991503711818395
2Nibbles62825846709376
3Perl617020615493983
4GolfScript571641810795297
5Ruby539636014893624
6iogii44600045687852
7Python423057914812856
8J41881039794277
9AWK325499310663053
10sed32261669953242
11JavaScript321195112782513
12Bash31186428323748
13C309076313892225
14Vim27326126804018
15Ruby227162558383241
16PHP25715067853275
17Jelly24976283567015
18Burlesque24255875754218
19goruby22883635604086
20Python321780569292344
21FlogScript21445054145179
22Haskell207436510212031
23Bash (builtins)20477657882598
24K20391405573660
25Scala20248219422149
26dc20107555303793
27Groovy19782537602602
28z8019734995263751
29BASIC17103736742537
30Zsh16871314493757
31xgawk15978675233055
32jq15094964793151
33Lua14883677052111
34R14673306272340
35bc13507005152622
36Common LISP12967185992164
37Fish12538613433655
38Postscript12444164352860
39Io12204275982040
40Scheme12168646201962
41Arc12061184652593
42PARI/GP11893994032951
43Maxima11797585182277
44m411295143003765
45Perl611214854262632
46Atlas10518581975339
47Xtal9815304292287
48Java9482347861206
49OCaml9459505161833
50Octave9213843782437
51Fortran8153894052013
52wake8109403212526
53Logo8083973942051
54Pascal7878585031566
55REXX7757043472235
56Befunge7452722932543
57Tcl7148273572002
58Brainfuck7092894871456
59A+6985002133279
60Asymptote6912113252126
61Forth6769592732479
62Prolog6335343381874
63D6164043581721
64Universal Lambda6046581973069
65DOS5885991913081
66Smalltalk5571542831968
67Clojure5499932831943
68Icon5024052911726
69><>4867901543160
70C#482496497970
71Cyan4489481992256
72REBOL4444652551743
73ObjC4365162411811
74Crystal4267771792384
75C++3854432881338
76Kite3550251851919
77gnuplot3397311053235
78Befunge-983357711182845
79SNOBOL3284852251459
80QCL3089781512046
81Whitespace289522378765
82jq 1.6275382564917
83LilyPond2639921112378
84Erlang2631982611008
85Euphoria2535401271996
86Curry2427381351798
87make2378421431663
88Pike2349011611459
89Go2297301951178
90Hexagony223055752974
91Squirrel220690852596
92Rust2015291491352
93Chapel1906931091749
94Lazy-K181976419434
95Minus174969632777
96Nemerle1729071531130
97COBOL162707199817
98Labyrinth147743493015
99Unlambda1470581051400
100LMNtal135821751810
101D-compile-time135784731860
102Ada123331140880
103FerNANDo117343173678
104Malbolge107264791357
105Mind102086841215
106x8681272651250
107Pefunge64879222949
108Aheui5772365888
109CLC-INTERCAL5305191582
110MNNBFSL50795301693
111gas4347646945
112Grass3923548817
113JVM37760152517
114Piet31214311006
115Whirl1895329653
116VHDL1369337370

gs2 is the programming tool of choice for discriminating golfers.

Nibbles is a fine programming tool for many courses.

Last update: Thu Oct 29 18:06:49 UTC 2026 (Fri Oct 30 03:06:49 +0900 2026)

return to the top page